Near Richmond in Henrico County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Battlefield Landscape

Inscription. Photographs taken during and shortly after the war help us to understand, preserve and rehabilitate the battlefield landscape. In the 1880’s a photographer recorded a series of views of Malvern Hill to accompany Civil War articles published in Century magazine. In this image the cameraman stood here to capture the sloping fields across which the Confederates attacked. Notice the slave cabins to the left and the largely treeless landscape. Recent scene restoration has made this comparison more effective.

Erected by Richmond National Battlefield Park – National Park Service.

More about this marker. The right side of the marker contains a photograph of the Malvern Hill Battlefield taken from the location of the marker. It has a caption of “The Historic Slave Cabins. Image courtesy of Gilder-Lehrman Collection.”

1. Malvern Hill. CWSAC Battle Summaries. (Submitted on January 11, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. Touring Richmond’s Battlefields. National Park Service website. (Submitted on January 11, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. Malvern Hill Battlefield Podcast. National Park Service website. (Submitted on January 11, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

4. The Seven Days Battle
Malvern Hill - CWPT image. Click for more information.
2. Malvern Hill - CWPT
Civil War Preservation Trust's efforts to preserve portions of the battlefield.
Click for more information.
. HistoryCentral.com website. (Submitted on January 11, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. Marker on the Malvern Hill Battlefield
4. Marker at the Entrance to the Parking Area
5. Battlefield Landscape
Looking north across the battlefield today. The location of the slave cabins was to the left of this view. The Confederate artillery positions were to the north, in the distant center.