Near Middletown in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

19th Century Backpacker

The Civil War Soldier

— Antietam Campaign 1862 —

Inscription.
An unnamed citizen of Frederick City said the following of the Confederates he had beheld marching through his hometown: “I have never seen a mass of such filthy strong-smelling men. Three in a room would make it unbearable, and when marching in column along the street the smell from them was most offensive... The filth that pervades them is most remarkable... They have no uniforms, but are all well armed and equipped, and have become so inured to hardships that they care but little for any of the comforts of civilization... They are the roughest looking set of creatures I ever saw, their features, hair and clothing matted with dirt and filth, and the scratching they kept up gave warrant of vermin in abundance.” Another observer described the Confederates simply as “a lean and hungry set of wolves.”

Erected by Maryland Civil War Trails.

Location. This marker has been replaced by another marker nearby. It was located near 39° 29.067′ N, 77° 37.198′ W. Marker was near Middletown, Maryland, in

More about this marker. The marker displays three pictures of a modern day living historian wearing standard Confederate field gear
2. Typical Soldier - Side View
of the day.
The Civil War Trails organization outfitted a Civil War Reenactor to produce the photos for this very popular marker.

3. Typical Soldier - Rear View
4. Details of Soldier's Pack and Field Gear