Mechanicsville in Hanover County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Union Artillery

Inscription. Porter posted his batteries intermittently along this ridge. Most of his guns were twelve-pounder Napoleons like the two here.

The woods were full of smoke,” wrote a Massachusetts artillerist, “and thicker and thicker buzzed the bullets.” Soon the Confederate infantry appeared. One of the Federal guns fired a double charge of canister at 35 yards range, which “mowed their ranks awfully,

It was a last salute. Thousands of gray-clad infantry swarmed up the hill and by nightfall had captured nearly two dozen of Porter’s cannon.

By the time we had gotten across [Boatswain’s Creek], the front line, broken by our fire, frightened by our screams which sounded like forty thousand wild cats, had … crowded to the top of the hill, thus preventing their artillery from firing into us … We ran over their artillery, killing the gunners at their guns … We paid dearly for this occasion, but they paid still more dearly, for their dead and dying lay so thick as almost to block our pursuit.
Edmund D. Patterson, 9th Alabama Infantry

Erected by Richmond National Battlefield Park - National Park Service.

More about this marker. The upper right of the marker contains a drawing of the action at the Battle of Gaines’ Mill. It has the caption “The Confederates stormed out of the low ground toward the vulnerable Union cannon, depicted here in an 1862 sketch by Alfred Waud.”

1. Gaines’ Mill. CWSAC Battle Summaries website. (Submitted on January 8, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. Touring Richmond's Battlefields
2. Marker on the Gaines’ Mill Battlefield
. Richmond National Battlefield website. (Submitted on January 8, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. The Seven Days Battle. HistoryCentral.com website. (Submitted on January 8, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

4. Gaines' Mill Battlefield Loop Trail. This marker is one along the loop trail in the Gaines' Mill Battlefield unit of the Richmond National Battlefield Park. (Submitted on February 26, 2009, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)

3. Gaines’ Mill Battlefield
The marker can be seen in this photo between the two cannon. These cannon were overrun by the Confederates during the June 27, 1862 Battle of Gaines’ Mill, forcing the Union retreat.
4. Richmond National Battlefield Park
Marker is in the Gaines’ Mill Battlefield Unit of Richmond National Battlefield Park.