142d Pennsylvania Infantry

1st Brigade, 3rd Division

Wounded 21 officers 409 men
Died of disease etc. 81 men
Captured or missing 2 officers 150 men

(Back of Cross):
July 1 a.m. marched from near Emmitsburg reaching this field via Willoughby Run. Formed line facing northward. Occupied this position. Changed to support artillery. Reformed here & engaged a brigade composed of then 26, 27 & 52 N.C. Infantry. In the afternoon outflanked & retired firing into a position near the Seminary here. Engaged a Brigade composed of the 1, 12, 13 & 14 S.C. Infantry. After a gallant fight again outflanked & retired to Cemetery Hill. July 2 in position at Cemetery Hill. July 3 moved half a mile to the left & exposed to the artillery fire of the enemy.

Recruited in Mercer, Westmoreland, Somerset, Union, Monroe, Pike, Fayette, Venango & Luzerne Counties.

Mustered in Aug. 1862
Mustered out May 29, 1865
Fredericksburg
Chancellorsville
Gettysburg
Wilderness
Spotsylvania
North
Anna
Totopotomoy
Bethesda Church
Cold Harbor
Petersburg
Weldon Railroad
Poplar Spring Church
Hatcher's Run
Dabney's Mill
Boydton Road
Five Forks
Appomattox

Erected 1889 by Commonwealth of Pennsylvania.

2. 142d Pennsylvania Infantry Monument
Quite possibly the most distinctive regimental monument on the battlefield. The center pin of the cross is a circle or "full moon" the symbol of the Federal I Corps. Below it is the state seal.

3. Back of Cross
4. 142d Pennsylvania Infantry Monument (Reverse)
5. 142d Pennsylvania Infantry Monument in the Early Morning Sun
6. 142d Pennsylvania Infantry Monument
7. Position of the 142nd Pennsylvania on McPherson Ridge
Looking from the east of Reynolds Avenue to the rear of the regiment's line. The left flank marker stone is on the left of frame. In the center is a monument for Battery B, 1st Pennsylvania Artillery. To the right is the 142nd's monument next to the statue of General Doubleday. McPherson's Woods are beyond that. The regiment's right flank marker stone is next to the Doubleday statue.
8. The "Front" of the 142nd Pennsylvania Line
Looking from the west side of Reynolds Avenue. The left flank marker stone is on the right in this view. The right flank marker stone is just visible at the lower step of the Doubleday monument.