Vienna in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Civil War Star Fort

Inscription.
This six-point, star-shaped earthen fort with a 130-yard perimeter was constructed on the highest point of land in the area. It provided a commanding view of the western and northwestern approaches to Vienna.

Earthwork fortifications, serving as picket posts to protect approaches to Washington, D.C., or to protect railroads, were built throughout northern Virginia during the Civil War. Some of these earthworks can be identified as Union or Confederate, but those in areas such as Vienna, which was occupied at times by both armies, often cannot be. Researchers thus far have been unable to document this redoubt or identify its builder.

Because of the complexity of its design and the time required to construct a star-shaped earthwork, it is a less common example of Civil War field fortifications. This work, with outlying rifle trenches, is thought to have been built between 1863 and 1865 to protect the Loudoun and Hampshire Railroad that ran 100 yards to the northeast. This site is also within 200 yards of Lawyers Road, then a prominent route to the northwest as well as to the City of Fairfax.

This fortification is located on part of the 1745 Northern Neck land grant to John Jenkins, later sold to William Fairfax. During the Civil War the land was owned by the Gunnell family. The Keith and McCandish families,
who deeded the property to the American Legion Post #180 in 1956, were subsequent owners.

Erected by Virginia Civil War Trails.

More about this marker. The marker features
a map detailing Civil War related sites around Vienna, and a newspaper drawing with the caption depicting Federal soldiers using the railroad. The caption reads, “On June 17, 1861, the First Ohio Infantry, riding in cars along the Loudoun and Hampsire Railroad, was attacked by Confederate forces outside Vienna. For additional information visit the marker located near the Vienna Community Center on Park Street.”

1. Civil War Fortifications - Star Fort. (Submitted on July 3, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)
2. Civil War Sites along the W & OD Railroad Trail. (The Loudoun and Hampshire Rail Road became the Washington and Old Dominion) (Submitted on July 3, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Portion of the Works
This is one of the exterior angles of the fort.