Battery A, Second U.S. Artillery

Second Brigade - Horse Artillery - Cavalry Corps

Battery A Second U.S. Artillery

Six 3 inch rifles
Lieut. John H. Calef commanding

June 30 Arrived in the evening from Emmitsburg and took position on the Chambersburg Pike.

July 1 Advanced with the First Division Cavalry Corps the right and left sections on the Chambersburg Pike. The centre section under Sergt. Chas. Pergel posted here with the First Brigade First Division Cavalry Corps and assisted in repulsing an attack of the Confederate infantry.
This section having been withdrawn joined the Battery in the rear and again advanced with left section and relieved Batter B First Maine Artillery on Chambersburg Pike in the afternoon but was soon compelled by a front and enfilading fire to retire. Rejoined the Battery in position with the Cavalry on the left in front of Cemetery Ridge and remained during the night.
Casualties wounded 12 men
13 horses killed

Erected 1907 by Gettysburg National Military Park Commission.

1. Battery A, 2nd U.S. Artillery. Among the most prominent units in the U.S. Horse Artillery Brigade was Battery A, serving under the command of Captain John Caldwell Tidball, of Virginia. (Submitted on December 20, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. U.S. Horse Artillery Brigade
2. Battery A, Second U.S. Artillery Tablet
Note the U.S. Army emblem above the tablet identifying this as a U.S. Regulars unit.
. The Horse Artillery Brigade of the Army of the Potomac was a brigade of various batteries of horse artillery during the American Civil War. (Submitted on December 20, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. John Haskell Calef. John Haskell Calef (September 24, 1841 – January 14, 1912) was a career artillery officer in the United States Army, and a veteran of the American Civil War. (Submitted on December 20, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Battery A, Second U.S. Artillery Monument
4. Battery A, Second U.S. Artillery Position
Two replica artillery pieces flank the tablet, representing the section in this part of the field.
5. Battery A, Second U.S. Artillery Monument
Flanked by Period Cannon
6. Lieut. John H. Calef (1814-1912)
Commander of 2nd U.S. Artillery
Battery A
7. Position of Pergel's Section in the Morning Phase
Pergel's Section was posted in the open area south of McPherson Woods (to the right in this photo) during the morning phase of the fighting of July 1. As the 13th Alabama Infantry advanced up from Willoughby Run, Pergel's guns retired behind McPherson Ridge.