Tampa in Hillsborough County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

The Cherokee Club

"El Pasaje"

Inscription.
The second brick building erected in Ybor City. The Cherokee Club was a popular rendezvous for the elite in the 1890's. Later became known as El Pasaje Restaurant. Its fame spread throughout the Americas.

Jose Marti slept here on his first trip, Nov.25, 1891. Before retiring he said, "I feel happy amongst warriors…" Others who came here were: Col. "Teddy" Roosevelt, Pres. Grover Cleveland, Sir Winston Churchill, Gen. Leonard Wood and Frederick Remington. From 1890 to 1935 all Governors of Florida were feted here.

Erected 1962 by Ybor City Alcalde Association.

We have been informed
that this sign or monument is no longer there and will not be replaced. This page is an archival view of what was.

Regarding The Cherokee Club. Erected in 1886-88 with money donated by Vicente Ybor. It was popular with the elite and famous visitors. Jose Marti slept here on November 25, 1891. The Cherokee Club upstairs was founded in 1895 to promote social intercourse among its members, including many prominent Tampa businessmen and cigar manufacturers. Included in the building were a hotel and gambling casino.

Also in a portion
of this building was a store known at times as the Ike Weiss Department Store, the Sunshine Department Store, and Manuel Liebovitz & Sons. It was one of more than 30 Jewish businesses which were operating in Ybor City by 1920.

The building has an Eclectic style with Italian Renaissance elements, and is modeled after an Italian Renaissance villa. It later was the home of Cafe Creole and the El Pasaje Club. This building was added to the National Register of Historic Places on November 15, 1972.

Located at the corner of 9th Ave. and 14th St.
It later was the home of Cafe Creole ( wall mounted sign ) and the El Pasaje Club.