Plainfield in Coshocton County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Plainfield Cemetery

Inscription. This cemetery, established in 1810, is the final resting place of many of the founders of Plainfield and Linton Township. Besides the early date of its founding, it is notable for the number of armed forces veterans interred here, who represent every major conflict since the Revolutionary War. The graves of eighty-nine Civil War soldiers-a number nearly equal to those of veterans involved in all other wars between the War of 1812 and the Vietnam War-indicate the depth of Plainfield's involvement in that conflict.

Erected 2001 by Coshocton County Bicentennial Committee, Coshocton County Veterans and Friends of Plainfield Cemetery, and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 4-16.)

Looking northwest.
3. Plainfield Cemetery
Looking northwest. Marker is seen between pine trees on ridge line at right center of photo.
Looking southeast. The building to the right of the marker was erected in 1970 in memory of Quentin A. Roahrig (see next picture).
This building was erected and is dedicated to the memory of Quentin A. Roahrig who departed this life June 2, 1968.
Aged 18 yrs. 1 mo. 23 days
Erected by his family (1970)