First Brigade

Third Division - First Corps

— Army of the Potomac —

1. First Brigade, Third Division, First Corps Tablet
Note the circle or "moon" at the top of the tablet under the corrosion, the symbol of the First Corps.
Army of the Potomac
First Corps Third Division
First Brigade

Col. Chapman Biddle
Brig. Gen. Thomas A. Rowley
80th. New York 121st. 142nd. 151st. Penna. Infantry

July 1 Arrived and went into position about 11.30 a.m. left of Reynold's Woods. The 151st Penna. having been sent to reinforce Second Brigade on right of Reynold's Woods the remaining regiments with Battery B 1st Penna. formed line facing west and held this position until near 4 p.m. when being pressed with superior numbers in front and outflanked on the left the Brigade retired to Seminary Ridge. On the withdrawal of the Corps the Brigade retired to Cemetery Hill and formed on the left along Taneytown Road and remained there until noon the next day.

July 2 Between 5 and 6 p.m. the Brigade was moved to the left centre from which First Division Second Corps had been taken to support Third Corps.

July 3 Remained in the same position and assisted in repelling Longstreet's assault in the afternoon taking many prisoners. At 6 p.m. withdrew to former position on Taneytown Road.

Casualties Killed 8 officers 103 men. Wounded 41 officers 516 men. Captured or missing 8 officers 222 men. Total 898.

Erected 1911 by Gettysburg National Military Park Commission.

is listed in this topic list: War, US Civil. A significant historical date for this entry is July 1, 1863.

1. Chapman Biddle. Chapman Biddle (January 22, 1822 – December 29, 1880) was a member of the prominent Biddle
family of Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, who rose to fame as an officer in the Union Army in the American Civil War. He commanded a brigade of infantry at the Battle of Gettysburg. (Submitted on December 17, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. Chapman - Find-a-grave. (Submitted on December 17, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)
3. Thomas Algeo Rowley. Thomas Algeo Rowley (October 5, 1808 – May 14, 1892) was a Union Army general in the American Civil War from Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. (Submitted on December 17, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

4. Thomas Algeo Rowley - Find-a-grave. (Submitted on December 17, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)
5. Reports of Col. Chapman Biddle. Col. Biddle commanded the brigade while Gen. Rowley was temporarily commanding the division. Biddle described the fighting:
Notwithstanding the great disparity of the contending forces, and the left of our line being outflanked by at least one and probably two regiments, and the enemy's fire, direct and oblique, being very severe, the men of the brigade continued to hold their position for some time, until, being without any support, they were compelled about 4 p.m. to retire to a cover on the edge of the town, immediately in front of the seminary. Here they remained, doing good service, checking the
3. First Brigade Tablet along Reynolds Avenue
farther advance of the enemy, till the batteries and many of the troops in the town had withdrawn in the direction of Belleview Cemetery, when they retired to that point.
(Submitted on January 13, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

5. Col. Chapman Biddle (1822-1880)
6. Brig. General Thomas A. Rowley (1808-1892)
7. Biddle's / Rowley's Brigade Line on McPherson Ridge
Looking north along Reynolds Avenue toward McPherson Woods. The Brigade was arrayed, from north to south with the 121st Pennsylvania, 80th New York, and 142nd Pennsylvania. The 151st Pennsylvania was originally detailed in support of the artillery on Seminary Ridge, but moved forward on the right (north) of the 142nd into McPherson's Woods in an attempt to repel the attacks of Pettigrew's North Carolina Brigade.