Tampa in Hillsborough County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

El Chino — Pajarito Restaurant

Inscription. Cuban exiles in the 1890's met to plot for independence at a restaurant operated on this site by the patriot Antonio Menendez, a Chinese from Cuba. Many revolutionaries on their way to join the Mambi Army in Cuba, were given warm welcome and free rations. The Freedom fighters, before leaving for guerilla warfare in the savannas, were equipped with machetes and knives from the kitchen of El Chino - Pajarito. On occasions Jose Marti dined here with rebel leaders.

Erected 1962 by The Optimist Club of Ybor City.

Regarding El Chino — Pajarito Restaurant. Mentioned on the marker, The Mambi Army was the National Army of Liberation that defeated the Spanish through two wars: 1868-1876 and again 1895-1898. Mambi is a Congo word. Recent estimates of the participation of Cubans of African descent in the Mambi Army run as high as 92%.

Near this site, editor Ramon Rivero y Rivero published the newspaper, Cuba, from 1887 to 1898. It was dedicated to the cause of the island's independence from Spain. Hillsborough County's first legal hanging took place near here on May 17, 1850. Jose Perfino, known as "El Indio", was executed for the murder of Thomas Cline.
located on the South side of 8th Ave.
Thankfully, in 2010, the marker is standing much more upright. The marker is capped with the emblem of the Ybor City Rotary Club, which features the flags of the USA, Cuba, and historical variants of the flags of Italy and Spain, the steamship Hutchinson, and a cigar.