Near Petersburg in Dinwiddie County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

“We Fought Desperately”

The Breakthrough Trail

— Pamplin Historical Park —

Inscription. The passage of the picket posts and abatis shattered regimental formations in the Vermont Brigade. The attack degenerated into a rush of disorganized men rather than an example of textbook tactics. Orderly Sergeant Thomas H. McCauley of the 2nd Vermont bore the brigade flag at the head of this mass of determined soldiers.

The bluecoats tumbled into the moat and then scaled the steep walls of the Confederate line. Troops from the 18th and 37th North Carolina awaited them along with cannoneers manning the guns in the artillery position in front of you. “We fought desperately, but our thin line was pushed back by sheer force of numbers until it was broken in pieces,” remembered one Tarheel officer.

As other Federal brigades reached the Confederate works on either side of the Vermonters, a brief but bitter hand-to-hand battle raged along nearly a mile of the ramparts. Clubbed muskets and bayonet thrusts characterized this awful melee. Northern and Southern soldiers displayed equal and admirable bravery, but inevitably, the superior Union numbers spelled the difference. Hundreds of Confederate troops surrendered while others retreated through the abandoned winter huts of McGowan’s Brigade seeking safety in the rear. By 5:15 a.m., the Stars and Stripes flew above the Confederate works.

Erected by
Pamplin Historical Park.

More about this marker. The top of the marker features a picture of the Union assault of the Confederate fortifications. It has a caption of “This scene might represent any one of the numerous places where
2. Marker on the Breakthrough Trail
the Sixth Corps broke the Confederate line. Nineteen of the forty-two Union regiments which participated in the attack claimed to be the first troops to achieve the Breakthrough.” The right of the marker contains a war-time photograph with the caption “Men of the 4th Vermont Infantry, shown here in camp earlier in the war, helped carry the Confederate works in this area,”

1. Breakthrough at Petersburg. The American Civil War website. (Submitted on January 14, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. The Breakthrough Trail. Pamplin Historical Park website. (Submitted on January 14, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. The Final Assault. The Civil War Siege of Petersburg. (Submitted on January 14, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. Confederate Earthworks
These fortifications, manned by Confederates from North Carolina, were the objective of the April 2, 1865 assault by troops of the Sixth Corps.