Near Demorest in Habersham County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Habersham Iron Works & Mfg. Co.

<------<<<<

Inscription. On the site of the Habersham Cotton Mills stood the Habersham Iron Works and Manufacturing Co., incorporated in late 1837 when this section of the state was Indian country. Jarvis Van Buren, a cousin of President Martin Van Buren and a pioneer eastern railroad man, arrived in 1838 to operate the plant for its stockholders who included John C. Calhoun. In a region far from railroads necessary machines and supplies must have come by mule or ox wagon from Augusta. The iron mill operated for a few years, closed and reopened during the War Between the States when guns and cannon were urgently needed for the Confederacy.

Erected 1955 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 068-5.)

1. Habersham Cannon
While the marker indicates cannon were produced for the Confederate army, no source other than the linked web site, supports this inference. Records for the Atlanta Ordnance Depot do not mention any "Habersham" guns processed. Nor does the Chickamauga-Chattanooga Battlefield have any examples on display. Gun making in the Civil War era required specialized equipment for casting, boring, and finishing of the guns. Likely, however, is the use of Habersham iron in the production of guns cast at Rome, Atlanta, Columbus, Selma (Alabama), and other manufacturing facilities.
    — Submitted
January 29, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.