Davis's Brigade

Heth's Division - Hill's Corps

Hill's Corps Heth's Division
Davis's Brigade

2nd. 11th. 42nd. Mississippi
55th. North Carolina Infantry

July 1 Formed west of Herr's Tavern crossed Willoughby Run about 10 a.m. Advanced in line and soon encountered artillery supported by 2nd Brigade 1st Division First Corps. The engagement was stubborn. The advance was made to the railroad cut after a short interval the attack was renewed at the cut and the Brigade was forced back losing many killed and wounded. A large force advancing on the right and rear opening a heavy flank fire the order was given to retire. About 3 p.m. the Brigade again moved forward with the Division and reached the suburbs of the town. The Brigade in the advance in the morning reached the railroad cut.

July 2 Not engaged.

July 3 Formed part of the column of Longstreet's assault.

July 4 The Brigade took up the line of march during the night to Hagerstown.

Erected 1910 by Gettysburg National Military Park Commission.

The line of skirmishers advanced, and the brigade moved forward about 1 mile, driving in the enemy's skirmishers, and came within range of his line of battle, which was drawn up on a high hill in a field a short distance
in front of a railroad cut. The engagement soon became very warm. After a short contest, the order was given to charge, and promptly obeyed. The enemy made a stubborn resistance, and stood until our men were within a few yards, and then gave way, and fled in much confusion, but rallied near the railroad, where he again made a stand, and, after desperate fighting, with heavy loss on both sides, he fled in great disorder toward the town, leaving us in possession of his commanding position and batteries.
(Submitted on January 16, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

4. Davis's Brigade Tablet
Looking South Along Reynolds Avenue
6. Advance of Davis' Brigade
Looking at the Second Railroad Cut from a point northwest of the tablet location. Davis' Brigade advanced from in this direction against what was at that time the right flank of the Federal infantry line. The Federals of Cutler's Brigade were just then deploying north of the railroad bed. Davis' Brigade was arrayed from left to right - 55th North Carolina, 2nd Mississippi, and 42nd Mississippi.
7. Davis' Brigade in the Cut
Looking from the Second Railroad Cut bridge to the southwest (toward Gettysburg). The 2nd Mississippi and 55th North Carolina reached the railroad bed. Davis' men were stopped by the reforming regiments of Cutler's Brigade and other Federals advancing from the south. At the furthest point, the 55th North Carolina early reached the Third Railroad Cut beside the tree line in the upper left of this photo. The 2nd Mississippi then defended in the railroad bed in the center of this photo.
8. Davis Falls Back
Looking west from the Second Railroad Cut bridge. The first railroad cut is along the rise in the center. As the Federals boxed in Davis' men in the railroad bed, they withdrew across the fields to the right of this view.