First Division

First Corps

First Division

Brig. General James S. Wadsworth
First Brigade Brig. Gen. Solomon Meredith, Col. Wm. W. Robinson
Second Brigade Brig. General Lysander Cutler

July 1. Arrived at 10 a.m. The First Union Infantry on field. Formed across Chambersburg Pike relieving First Division Cavalry Corps and was immediately attacked by Archer's and Davis's Brigades Heth's Confederate Division which was repulsed with heavy losses at 2 p.m. both sides having been heavily reinforced the fighting was renewed with great energy. The two Brigades fighting separately where most needed. At 4 p.m. the Confederates having advanced in superior numbers and enveloping both flanks the Division retired by order of the General Commanding to Cemetery Hill and went into position on north side of Culp's Hill.

July 2 & 3. Entrenched on Culp's Hill and repulsed attacks made in the evening of second and morning of third.

Casualties Killed 19 Officers 280 Men. Wounded 98 Officers 1131 Men. Captured or Missing 15 Officers 612 Men. Total 2155.

Erected 1910 by Gettysburg National Military Park Commission.

The enemy advanced in heavy force on our right, and placed a battery in position to enfilade the line, and I was obliged to
2. First Division Tablet
order the right to fall back to Seminary Ridge, forming the line northwesterly and diagonal to the Cashtown road. Two brigades of the Second Division were sent to our right, and gallantly held the enemy in check for an hour, capturing a large number of prisoners. I received orders direct from Major-General Howard to hold Seminary Ridge as long as possible....At about 2.30 p.m. Major-General Schurz, who had been advanced on our right, fell back after partially engaging the enemy, and left our right exposed. The enemy advanced in large force from that direction, and on our left the Third Division of this corps was driven back. Finding myself outflanked on both right and left, heavily pressed in front, and my ammunition nearly exhausted, at 3.45 o'clock I ordered the command to retire. The movement was effected in good order, and all the artillery brought off safely, excepting one caisson, the Seventh Wisconsin bringing up the rear, and suffering heavily, with the whole of the command, from the fire from our front and both flanks.
(Submitted on January 16, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. First Division Monument