Leesburg in Loudoun County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Old Stone Church Site

Inscription. One block north on Cornwall Street is the site of the first Methodist-owned property in America. Lot 50 was deeded to the Methodist Society in Leesburg on May 11, 1766. In 1778, the Sixth American Conference of Methodists met there, the first such gathering in Virginia. At least two church buildings occupied the site before 1902, when the “Old Stone Church” was demolished. The churchyard is maintained as a national historic shrine of the United Methodist Church.

Erected 1989 by Department of Conservation and Historic Resources. (Marker Number T-23.)

More about this marker. At the entrance to the present day Leesburg United Methodist Church. The site of the original stone church is approximately 500 feet north at the intersection of Cornwall and Liberty Streets.

2. Marker at Current Leesburg United Methodist Church
3. Site of the Old Stone Church
Brick walking paths outline the walls of the original church. Displays in the kiosk detail the church congregation history and the cemetery.
4. The Oldest Tombstones
The stones date to 1777 and 1779.
5. Foot Marker at Shrine Entrance
Plaque reads: Early Methodism in Leesburg. On this site, deeded in 1766, stood the old methodist meeting house completed about 1770. Here in 1778 was held the sixth conference of American Methodism and the first in Virginia. In this cemetery in 1786 was buried Richard Owings, first native Methodist preacher in America. The old stone church was dismantled in 1901. Erected by Leesburg Methodist Church, July 13, 1952.