Harlem in Columbia County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Oliver Norvell Hardy

Inscription. Harlem became the birthplace of the rotund member of one of Hollywood's greatest comedy teams when Oliver Hardy was born January 18, 1892. After his father died and was buried in the Harlem Cemetery the year of Oliver's birth, Mrs. Hardy took the family to Milledgeville where she became the manager of the Baldwin Hotel. Young Oliver was enthralled by the visiting troupes of performers who stayed there. Later, as manager of the town's first movie theater, Hardy performed regularly.

After attending Georgia Military Academy, the Atlanta Conservatory of Music, and, for a short time, the Univ. of Georgia. Hardy left Georgia in 1913 for the newly established film colony in Jacksonville, Florida. After working at various studios on the east coast, he left for Hollywood in 1918.

"Babe", as Hardy became known to his friends, worked for several years as a supporting actor until he was accidentally teamed with a young Englishman, Stan Laurel. Laurel and Hardy remained partners and friends until Hardy's death in Hollywood in 1957.

Erected 1989 by Georgia Department of Natural Resources. (Marker Number 36-09.)

Industry & Commerce. In addition, it is included in the Georgia Historical Society series list. A significant historical month for this entry is January 1858.

This is the marker as it was originally erected at the Police Station in Harlem. It was moved to the museum (formerly the Post Office) after it opened in 2002.

1. Laurel & Hardy Museum. (Submitted on November 23, 2008, by David Tibbs of Resaca, Georgia.)
2. City of Harlem. (Submitted on November 23, 2008, by David Tibbs of Resaca, Georgia.)
3. Oliver Hardy From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia. (Submitted on November 23, 2008, by David Tibbs of Resaca, Georgia.)
4. L&H Official Website. (Submitted on November 23, 2008, by David Tibbs of Resaca, Georgia.)

The marker after the move from the Police Station to the new museum.
5. Oliver Norvell Hardy Marker and Museum
Public Domain
8. Oliver Norvell Hardy
9. Harlem Ga. Water Tower
Honoring Oliver Hardy
10. Harlem Ga. Water Tower
11. Harlem Ga. Water Tower
12. Harlem Ga. Water Tower
13. Harlem Ga. Water Tower
and Town Mural
14. Commercial Building, Downtown Harlem, Ga.
15. Laurel and Hardy Museum, Harlem, Ga.
The building once served as Harlem's post office.
16. Laurel and Hardy Museum, Harlem, Ga.
17. Laurel and Hardy Mural, Harlem, Ga
18. Laurel and Hardy Museum, Harlem, Ga.
19. Harlem Ga. Water Tower

Credits. This page was last revised on November 16, 2019. It was originally submitted on November 23, 2008, by David Tibbs of Resaca, Georgia. This page has been viewed 2,902 times since then and 30 times this year. Last updated on January 17, 2009, by David Seibert of Sandy Springs, Georgia. Photos:   1. submitted on November 23, 2008, by David Tibbs of Resaca, Georgia.   2, 3. submitted on November 24, 2008, by David Seibert of Sandy Springs, Georgia.   4. submitted on August 22, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.   5. submitted on November 23, 2008, by David Tibbs of Resaca, Georgia.   6. submitted on August 23, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.   7. submitted on August 22, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.   8. submitted on November 23, 2008, by David Tibbs of Resaca, Georgia.   9, 10, 11, 12, 13. submitted on August 22, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.   14. submitted on August 23, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.   15, 16. submitted on August 22, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.   17. submitted on August 23, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.   18. submitted on August 22, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.   19. submitted on August 23, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina. • Kevin W. was the editor who published this page.