17th Pennsylvania Cavalry

2d Brigade, 1st Division, Cavalry Corps.

1. 17th Pennsylvania Cavalry Monument
Inscription. (Front):
2nd Brigade. 1st Division. Cavalry Corps. Army of the Potomac.

(Back):
The Regiment held this position on the morning of July 1st 1863 from 5 o'clock until the arrival of First Corps troops. The brigade then moved to the right covering the roads to Carlisle and Harrisburg and holding the enemy in check until relieved by troops of the Eleventh Corps. It then took position on the right flank of the infantry and later aided in covering the retreat of the 11th Corps to Cemetery Hill where it went into position with the Division on the left of the army.

Recruited in Beaver, Susquehanna, Lancaster, Bradford, Lebanon, Cumberland, Franklin, Schuylkill, Perry, Luzerne, Montgomery, Chester, and Wayne Counties.

Mustered in September 1st 1862. Mustered out June 16th 1865.

The Regiment in whole or part participated in 55 engagements among which were the following
Gettysburg. Chancellorsville. Fisher's Hill.
Mine Run. Newtown.
Wilderness. Winchester.
Todd's Tavern. Gordonsville.
Sheridan's First Expedition. Coochland C.H.
Cold Harbor. Five Forks.
Trevilian Raid. Sailors Creek.
Deep Bottom. Appomattox.

Erected 1889 by Commonwealth of Pennsylvania.

in this topic list: War, US Civil. A significant historical month for this entry is June 1928.

1. 17th Pennsylvania Cavalry. Service history of the regiment. (Submitted on January 17, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. History of the 17th Pennsylvania Cavalry. Article by Civil War author/historian J.D. Petruzzi. (Submitted on January 17, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Back of Monument
3. State Seal at Base of Monument
4. Close Up of the Trooper
The figure was modeled after Sergeant George W. Ferree. He was considered representative of the average soldier of the regiment.
5. 17th Pennsylvania Cavalry Marker - Main Text
6. 17th Pennsylvania Cavalry Monument (Front)
7. 17th Pennsylvania Cavalry Monument (Reverse)
8. 17th Pennsylvania Cavalry Monument and Site of Forney House
When dedicated, the monument stood in front of the John S. Forney house. The house suffered much damage from the battle, and Forney described the house and barn "riddled by shot and shell." Although the house was repaired afterward, the structure was demolished in 1938 prior to the dedication of the Eternal Light Peace Memorial.
9. 17th Pennsylvania Cavalry Monument
10. Left Flank of the 17th Pennsylvania Cavalry
The left flank marker (foreground, with the right flank marker of the 9th New York Cavalry), is south of the monument along Buford Avenue. The right flank marker is north of the intersection of Buford Avenue and Mummasburg Road just beyond the monument. The line represents the "base" from which the 17th's skirmishers were deployed forward in the early morning of July 1. Later in the morning phases the troopers fought a delaying action against the advancing Confederate infantry. The Regimental headquarters was at the Forney House, which stood behind the monument.