Near Petersburg in Dinwiddie County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Breakthrough Trail

Pamplin Historical Park

Inscription. A walk along the Breakthrough Trail is a journey into history! On April 2, 1865, thousands of Union and Confederate soldiers clashed here to determine the fate of Petersburg and Richmond. The Breakthrough Trail leads past many original features of this battlefield, including the Hart House and some of America’s best preserved Civil War fortifications. A series of interpretive signs, many with recorded messages, helps explain the dramatic events that occurred on this hallowed ground. This terrain is generally level, and the trail is well maintained for easy walking. Please help us protect the earthworks, rifle pits, house sites, and other historic resources along the Breakthrough Trail by remaining on the path.

[The] enemy have broken through our lines …. I see no prospect of doing more than holding our position here till night. I am not certain that I can do that.
- General Robert E. Lee, commanding Confederate army

Altogether this has been one of the greatest victories of the war.
- Lieutenant General Ulysses S. Grant, commanding Union armies

Erected by Pamplin Historical Park.

More about this marker. The marker contains photographs of the two commanding generals, Confederate General Robert E. Lee and Union General Ulysses S. Grant. The bottom of the marker contains a map of the Breakthrough Trail, including the Hart Farm Loop.

1. Breakthrough at Petersburg. The American Civil War website.
2. Tent in Confederate Winter Camp
The marker for the Breakthrough Trail is located near the Winter Camp exhibit. The marker can be seen in the photo behind the tent and to the left.
(Submitted on January 17, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. The Breakthrough Trail. Pamplin Historical Park website. (Submitted on January 17, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. The Final Assault. The Civil War Siege of Petersburg. (Submitted on January 17, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. Confederate Fortifications
These are some of the well-preserved earthworks that are found along the Breakthrough Trail. They were the objective of the April 2, 1865 Union attack.
4. Hart House
On the morning of April 2, 1865, Union troops of the Third Division, Sixth Army Corps, attacked the Confederate trenches located near this house, located on a spur off the Breakthrough Trail.
5. Fortifications along the Breakthrough Trail
The trail takes the walker through one of the gaps in the Confederate earthworks. These openings allowed pickets to go back and forth from their posts for purposes such as gathering wood.
6. Confederate Gun Emplacement
During the Breakthrough, Confederate gun crews at this two-gun redan manned cannons that fired on Union troops advancing across the shelterless ground seen here. The Breakthrough Trail can be seen on the right of the photo.