Near Petersburg in Dinwiddie County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Confederate Winter Huts

The Breakthrough Trail

— Pamplin Historical Park —

Inscription. The two mounds on the lawn in front of you mark the locations of winter huts built by soldiers of Brigadier General Samuel McGowan’s South Carolina brigade during the winter of 1864-65. McGowan’s troops established several camps in this area immediately behind the earthworks they were building. During the Breakthrough of April 2, 1865, there was some brief fighting among the huts as the men of the Union Sixth Corps pushed forward to the Boydton Plank Road and the Southside Railroad.

These huts were excavated by archaeologists during the construction of the Battlefield Center. The huts varied in size from 6 feet by 8 feet to 10 feet by 12 feet. They were heated by fireplaces with well-built chimneys and there is evidence to suggest that both had central roof supports.

Erected by Pamplin Historical Park.

More about this marker. The right side of the marker contains a photograph of an excavated site of a winter hut.

1. Breakthrough at Petersburg. The American Civil War website. (Submitted on January 18, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. The Breakthrough Trail. Pamplin Historical Park website. (Submitted on January 18, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. The Final Assault. The Civil War Siege of Petersburg. (Submitted on January 18, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. Marker in Pamplin Historical Park
This is the site where the Confederates built their winter huts. The fortifications are just behind the photographer.
3. Confederate Winter Hut
This reconstructed soldier hut is located in another section of Pamplin Historical Park.