Petersburg in Dinwiddie County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Confederate Fortifications

The Breakthrough Trail

— Pamplin Historical Park —

Inscription. The earthen wall in front of you is a part of the main Confederate defense line begun in 1864 and defended until April 2, 1865. You are standing behind the line facing southeast towards the Union positions about one mile away.

When Lieutenant General Ulysses S. Grant’s forces established a toehold on the Petersburg & Weldon Railroad in August 1864, General Robert E. Lee lost his direct communication and supply line to North Carolina. This break in the rails forced the Confederates to off-load supplies at Stony Creek Station, eighteen miles south of Petersburg, and transport them by wagon to Dinwiddie Court House. From there, the Boydton Plank Road (modern U.S. Highway 1) led directly into Petersburg.

In order to protect this new supply line, Lee expanded his defenses eight miles to the southwest parallel to the Boydton Plank Road. The well-preserved fortifications in front of you formed only a part of an extensive defensive network protecting Richmond and Petersburg that by the spring stretched some 45 miles in length.

Erected by Pamplin Historical Park.

More about this marker. The right side of the marker features a map of the fortifications in the Petersburg area during the siege of 1864-65. The location of the marker is indicated on this map. It has a caption of “General Robert E. Lee expanded his fortifications in September and October, 1864 to protect his new supply line along the Boydton Plank Road. Lee ordered additional earthworks
2. Confederate Fortifications
These fortifications, located in front of the marker, were manned by Confederate soldiers until they fell to the Union during the Breakthrough Battle on April 2, 1865.
built connecting Confederate Battery 45 in Petersburg’s original defenses with Hatcher’s Run.”

1. Breakthrough at Petersburg. The American Civil War website. (Submitted on January 18, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. The Breakthrough Trail. Pamplin Historical Park website. (Submitted on January 18, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. The Final Assault. The Civil War Siege of Petersburg. (Submitted on January 18, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)