East End near Richmond in Henrico County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Oakwood Cemetery Confederate Section

Inscription. After the First Battle of Manassas, Richmond appropriated this approximately 7.5 - acre lot on 12 Aug. 1861 for burial of Confederate war dead. These Soldiers from every Southern state either died in Richmond's military hospitals, such as Chimborazo, or were brought directly from local battlefields. Eventually they numbered about 17,200, including some 8,000 unknowns. The first recorded Memorial Day observance in Richmond occurred here on 10 May 1866, organized by the Ladies' Memorial Association for Confederate Dead in Oakwood Cemetery. Robert E. Lee, invited to speak, declined but wrote, "The graves of Confederate dead will always be green in my memory, and their deeds be hallowed in my recollection."

Erected 2003 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number SA--64.)

2. Oakwood Cemetery Confederate Section
3. Oakwood Cemetery Confederate Section Monument
4. Oakwood Cemetery Confederate Section Tablet
This ground is the last bivouac of 17,00 Confederate soldiers slain in defence of the South. In gratitude for their devotion the Commonwealth of Virginia by act of the Assembly of 1930 has provided perpetual care for their graves, a sacred trust which the City of Richmond has accepted.
5. Graves of Confederate soldiers in Oakwood Cemetery, with board markers.
Library of Congress [LC-B815- 931]
6. Soldiers' Monument (Oakwood Cemetery), Richmond, Va.
Around this granite shaft is buried 16,000 Confederate Soldiers who fell at Malvern Hill and other battle fields adjacent to Richmond. The valor and devotion to the 'Lost Cause' of this silent army have been recorded on many a [pages] of deathless glory. VCU Libraries Digital Collections - Rarely Seen Richmond