Second Division

First Corps

Army of the Potomac
First Corps
Second Division

Brig. General John C. Robinson
First Brigade Brig. Gen. Gabriel Paul, Col. S.H. Leonard, Col. Adrian R. Root, Col. Peter Lyle, Col. R. Coulter
Second Brigade Brig. General H. Baxter

July 1. Arrived at the Seminary about noon hotly engaged on the right and right centre from about 2 p.m. until 4 p.m. when on the advance of Rodes's Confederate Division against the front and flanks the Division by order of the Commanding General retired with the Corps through Gettysburg to Cemetery Hill and went into position on the left of the cemetery parallel to Emmitsburg Road.

July 2. Relieved about noon by Third Division Second Corps and placed in reserve and thereafter sent to the support of the Third, Eleventh, and Second Corps at different times and places.

July 3. At daylight moved to the support of Batteries on Cemetery Hill. At 9 a.m. sent to support of Twelfth Corps and at 3 p.m. took position on the right of Second Corps and remained until the close of the battle.

Casualties. Killed 9 officers 82 men. Wounded 68 officers 548 men. Captured or missing 52 officers 931 men. Total 1690.

Erected 1910 by Gettysburg National Military Park Commission.

topic list: War, US Civil. A significant historical month for this entry is July 1862.

On my arrival, I
2. Second Division Tablet
The tablet stands at a hairpin turn on Robinson Avenue as it descends off Oak Ridge.
found my Second Brigade so placed as to cover our right flank, but with too great an interval between it and the line of the First Division. I at once directed General Baxter to change front forward on his left battalion, and to close this interval, toward which the enemy was making his way. By the time this change was effected, the whole front of the brigade became hotly engaged, but succeeded in repulsing the attack The enemy, however, soon after brought up fresh forces in increased masses, when, finding the position so seriously threatened, I sent for and brought up the First Brigade, and placed part of it in the position first occupied by Baxter's brigade, and the remaining battalions as a support to his second position. The enemy now made repeated attacks on the division, in all of which he was handsomely repulsed, with the loss of three flags and about 1,000 prisoners.... The division held this position on the right--receiving and repelling the fierce attacks of a greatly superior force, not only in front, but on the flank, and, when the enemy's ranks were broken, charging upon him and capturing his colors and men--from about noon until nearly 5 p.m., when I received orders to withdraw.
(Submitted on January 19, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. The Hairpin Turn on Robinson Avenue
The Division Tablet stands near monuments for the 104th New York and 13th Massachusetts, on Robinson Avenue.
4. Second Division's Sector
Looking south from the Oak Ridge observation tower. The two brigades of Robinson's Division fought most of the afternoon of July 1 along Oak Ridge. The Division's battle line is very generally represented by Doubleday Avenue (which was not present at the battle). Initially Baxter's Brigade formed a line looking west (right) from the crest. Later Paul's Brigade reinforced and replaced Baxter's hard pressed units. From this line the Federals repulsed several assaults from the Confederates, including on by Iverson's Brigade.