Downtown in Roanoke, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Market Square Walkway

The David R. and Susan S. Goode Railwalk

Inscription. Above you is the Market Square Walkway, built to connect the Hotel Roanoke with downtown Roanoke, crossing the railroad in safety and comfort. There are two observation platforms to watch rail traffic here. In addition, a number of informative signs share some of the area’s rail history with the viewer.

Years ago, pedestrians walking between the Hotel area to downtown Roanoke crossed at Jefferson Street, dodging weather and both rail and automotive traffic or through a pedestrian tunnel beneath the tracks. Today, the Market Square Walkway provides the same convenience, connecting the Hotel with the most vibrant historic area of the Roanoke Valley, the Roanoke City Market. The bridge, completed in 1995 offers a panoramic view of one of America’s most active rail corridors and downtown Roanoke. The Roanoke City Market is listed as one of America’s top public spaces.

More about this marker. The picture in the upper right of the marker, taken in 2006, was provided for the use on the marker by K.L. Miller of Miller Design & Photography.

3. The Market Square Walkway
4. Market Square Walkway