Near Upperville in Loudoun County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED

Attack at Goose Creek Bridge

“Take That Bridge At All Hazards”

— Prelude to Gettysburg —

Click on image to zoom in to examine map.
Inscription. Leapfrogging westward in a delaying action against advancing Union cavalry June 21, 1863, the rear guard of Confederate Gen. J.E.B. Stuart, commanded by Gen. Wade Hampton, took up a strong position on the steep ridge just behind you. From there two Confederate horse batteries opened volleys at blue-coated soldiers assembling on the high ground to the east across Goose Creek in front of you. Two batteries of Federal cannon unlimbered on the bluffs and returned direct fire at a ferocious pace. For an hour the opposing cannon dueled across the creek. A company of New York cavalry attempted to seize the bridge but failed when met with savage converging artillery fire. Determining that horsemen alone could not carry the narrow span, Union cavalry commander Gen. Alfred Pleasonton called up Col. Strong Vincent’s veteran infantry brigade. Quickly scrambling down the slopes in concentrated force, the foot soldiers poured across the creek while cavalry followed behind on the bridge. Moving rapidly up the incline behind you, Federal infantry, shoulder to shoulder, threw back the retreating Confederate forces and captured a Southern artillery piece. Once more, Goose Creek Bridge belonged to the Union.

History of Goose Creek Bridge. Built between 1801 and 1803 during the presidency of Thomas Jefferson, this elegant four-arch bridge
is a Virginia Historic Landmark. It is the longest remaining stone turnpike bridge in the state and one of the oldest in the Commonwealth. The Fauquier-Loudoun Garden Club maintains the bridge with funds raised from private donations.

Erected by Civil War Trails.

2. View of Goose Creek Bridge from Lemmons Bottom Road.
In the center, looking down hill is the parking lot for the marker. Goose Creek is the far treeline at the top of the picture. The bridge is on the upper left side. Federal troops approached from the high ground behind the far treeline.

More about this marker. The marker also displays a map of the action, as well as pictures of Nehemiah H. Mann, leader of the 4th New York cavalry, and Captain Marcellus N. Moorman, commanding Moorman’s Confederate battery.

Regarding Attack at Goose Creek Bridge. The short battle at Goose Creek Bridge was part of a five day running cavalry fight in mid June 1863, all along Ashby’s Gap Road, modern US 50. These actions were a result of Confederate General R. E. Lee’s movements North, leading to the Gettysburg campaign. Confederate Cavalry under General Stuart screened the main parts of the Army of Northern Virginia from being observed by Federal forces. The Federal cavalry under General Pleasonton attempted
3. Attack at Goose Creek Bridge
Union Col. Strong Vincent’s veteran infantry brigade quickly scrambled down this far slope in concentrated force and poured across the creek while cavalry followed behind on the bridge.
repeatedly to drive Stuart's cavalry away and locate Lee’s forces, but were thwarted. As result, Lee was able to move North, however Stuart’s cavalry was out of position. The great Southern cavalry commander would make his way North by heading first Southeast to Haymarket, VA then North, crossing the Potomac River just above Dranesville, VA. Thus Lee was deprived of Stuart’s services leading up to the great battle of Gettysburg.

4. Looking east across Goose Creek Bridge.
Federal cavalry first attempted to storm the bridge from the far side.
5. The four arches of Goose Creek Bridge.
The bridge itself is well over 200 years old. Federals positioned artillery on the grassy knoll in the background above the bridge.
6. Confederate Artillery Position.
From here Hart's and Moorman's Batteries covered the bridge and countered Federal artillery.
7. Creek view of one arch of the bridge
8. Goose Creek Bridge
This four-arch stone bridge was built in 1802 and is believed to be the oldest and longest in Virginia. It is one of the few remaining in Virginia. The bridge was bypassed by the relocation of Route 50 in 1957.
9. Battle of Upperville Map, June 21, 1863
10. Site of Attack at Goose Creek Bridge replacement wayside