REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Farnsworth's Cavalry Charge

July 3, 1863 - Third Day

Inscription. "...each man felt, as he tightened his saber belt, that he was summoned to ride to death."
Capt. H.C. Parsons, U.S.A.
1st Vermont Cavalry, Farnsworth's Brigade

One of the last, and most futile, engagements at Gettysburg occurred here at the end of the third day. Union cavalry commanded by Brig. Gen. Judson Kilpatrick had moved into this area to harass the rear and right of the Confederate line. To the north, the Confederates in Pickett's Charge had been badly beaten, but the Southern position here remained strong.

About 5:00 p.m., Kilpatrick ordered Brig. Gen. Elon J. Farnsworth to lead a cavalry charge against a line of Confederate infantry in the fields and woods surrounding the Slyder Farm in front of you. Farnsworth protested, believing it would be suicidal for cavalry to attack foot soldiers over ground obstructed by fences, boulders, ditches, and timber.

Kilpatrick, who boasted cavalry could "fight anywhere except at sea," would not reconsider. Farnsworth obeyed and rode off with some 300 troopers. Encountering deadly fire on all sides, horsemen were shot from their saddles like ducks in a shooting gallery. General Farnsworth fell on the rugged hillside to your right with five mortal wounds, and, it is said, with his saber raised.

Erected by Gettysburg National
Military Park.

More about this marker. In the upper center and right is a painting depicting the charge. Union cavalry of Farnsworth's Brigade hurdle obstacles
2. Farnsworth's Charge Wayside
On the left is "The Wounded and Dead" wayside. On the right is "Farnsworth's Cavalry Charge."
and whirl to avoid Confederate marksmen. General Farnsworth (center) was knocked from his horse twice, the second time mortally wounded. 65 troopers were killed, wounded, or missing. Painting by Gil Cohen.

In the lower center is a portrait of Farnsworth. Brig. Gen. Elon J. Farnsworth had held the rank of general only four days when he rode to his death here at the age of 25. He had no formal military training, and had risen to high rank on ability. When ordered to make the fatal charge, he asked his superior, "General, do you mean it?... these men are too good to kill."

3. Start of Farnsworth's Charge
Looking north from the waysides. The Slyder Farm buildings are in the far center. Plum Run passes to the right near the tree line. Under the traditional interpretation of the charge, Farnsworth and Major William Wells lead one battalion each charging down the west side of Plum Run (directly to the front in this view). Captain Parsons (quoted on the marker) charged on the east side of the run.
Internet Archive
4. Brigadier-General Elon J. Farnsworth
Internet Archive
5. Farnsworth's Charge
Internet Archive
6. Map of Farnsworth's Charge
after a map by Captain H. C. Parsons from Battles and Leaders of the Civil War, Vol. 3, by Robert Underwood Johnson & Clarence Clough Buel, 1887. (color added)