REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

The Wounded and the Dead

Inscription. "Every conceivable wound that iron and lead can make, blunt or sharp, bullet, ball and shell, piercing, bruising, tearing, was there...."
1lst Lt. Frank A. Haskell, U.S.A.
Aide to Brig. Gen. John Gibbon

In the three days at Gettysburg, 7,708 soldiers were killed. 26,856 were wounded. Never before had there been so many dead, dying, and maimed on an American battlefield. The human misery was monumental, as was the task of caring for the wounded and burying the dead.

Schools, churches, homes, and farm buildings - including John Slyder's farm in front of you - were converted into emergency shelters and field hospitals. Clothing and sheets were ripped for bandages, and barn doors became operating tables. Army surgeons labored until they collapsed. Amputated arms and legs accumulated in piles.

Doctors, nurses, and volunteers remained at Gettysburg four months to care for the wounded. Citizens also responded to the soldiers' suffering with donations of money, food, letters, and gifts.

Few civilians were injured during the battle, but many, like the Slyders here, lost property, livestock, and crops.

A Painful Scene
A trooper of the 3rd Pennsylvania Cavalry served picket duty here at the Slyder farm the night after the battle:
"The house was being used as a field hospital and was filled with
wounded upon whom the surgeons were engaged in their revolting work. As fast as the men died their bodies were taken out of the house and into the rain and left there temporarily. The scene was so painful and sickening to us that we determined to remain with the picket reserve out in the pitiless downpour of rain."

Gettysburg Casualties
Union Killed 3,149
Wounded 14,501
Missing/Captured 5,157
Total 22,807

Confederate
Killed 4,559
Wounded 12,355
Missing/Captured 5,643
Total 22,557

"Killed" do not include wounded who died after the battle. Figures are based on incomplete records. Confederate losses may have been as high as 28,000.

Erected by Gettysburg National Military Park.

2. Farnsworth's Charge Wayside
On the left is "The Wounded and Dead" wayside. On the right is "Farnsworth's Cavalry Charge."
. Marker was in this post office area: Gettysburg PA 17325, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. In the upper center is a photograph of A field hospital of the Union Second Corps at Gettysburg shortly after the battle. About 15% of Civil War wounded died of their wounds; in Vietnam, by comparison the figure was less than 1%.

In the lower center is another photo of Graves of Confederate dead on the battlefield two days after the battle. Such graves were sometimes located adjacent to field hospitals.

On the lower right is photo of a bullet. Many soldiers listed as wounded died days or weeks later. This bullet remained in the brain of a 20-year-old Wisconsin soldier 82 days before he died.

Federal Dead on First Day Battlefield image. Click for more information.
3. Federal Dead on First Day Battlefield
Interment crews are seen in this wartime photo burying the dead on the fields north of Gettysburg.
(Library of Congress Prints and Photographs Division Washington, D.C. 20540 USA, Reproduction number: LC-USZC4-1827).
Click for more information.
Click here for another marker that is related to this marker. New Marker At This Location titled "Farm Field to Battlefield".

Stereo View of the Confederate Dead image. Click for more information.
4. Stereo View of the Confederate Dead
Confederate dead at Rose Woods, a short distance north of the Slyder Farm.

(Library of Congress Prints and Photographs Division Washington, D.C. 20540 USA, Reproduction number: LC-USZ62-117572.)