Seventh U.S. Infantry

Second Brigade - Second Division

— Fifth Corps —

1. Seventh U.S. Infantry Regiment Tablet
Above the tablet is the crest of the U.S. Army. Note the Maltese Cross at the top of the tablet, the symbol of the Fifth Corps.
Army of the Potomac
Fifth Corps
Second Division Second Brigade

Four Companies
Captain David R. Hancock commanding

July 2 Arrived in the morning and took position with the Brigade on the right of the Twelfth Corps. Later moved with the Brigade to the left and at 5 p.m. formed line on the right of Little Round Top advanced across Plum Run and to the crest of the rocky wooded hill in front near the Wheatfield and facing to the left occupied the stone wall on the edge of the woods. The Confederates having opened fire on the right flank and advanced through the Wheatfield in the rear the Brigade was withdrawn under a deadly fire of musketry on both flanks and on the rear and of shot and shell from the Batteries and formed in line on the right of Little Round Top.

July 3 Remained in same position.

July 4 Advanced nearly a mile in support of a skirmish line of the Twelfth and Fourteenth Infantry.

Casualties. Killed 1 officers and 11 men. Wounded 3 officers and 42 men. Missing 2 men.

Erected 1907 by Gettysburg National Military Park Commission.

1. Report of Captain David P. Hancock
From the Official Records, Series I, Volume XXVII/1 (S#43), Report number 213, pages 647-8.:

CAMP NEAR BERLIN, Md. 17, 1863.

SIR: In compliance with circular, I have the honor to make the following report relative to the late operations of this regiment:

After leaving the Rappahannock and making the usual marches
2. Seventh U.S. Infantry Tablet
Looking from Ayres Avenue toward the tablet.
incident to following an advancing enemy, some of them being unusually severe, we arrived in front of the enemy on July 2, having been nineteen days, including all delays, on the march from Benson's Mills.

The regiment formed in line of battle on Rock Hill [Round Top] immediately in front of the enemy at about 5.30 p.m., and at once advanced against him down the hill and across an open field, and remained some minutes under cover of a stone fence inclosing a wood, being then under a slight fire. Shortly after, the part of the brigade the Seventh was in was ordered to cross the fence and wheel to the left, and form in a line perpendicular to the original direction and advance in the woods. This was immediately done, at the same time relieving a brigade already there. Our firing to the front then was slight, as no enemy was apparently visible in that direction. After remaining faced in this direction for a short time, the enemy became visible upon our right flank, and it was apparent he was endeavoring to flank us.

At this juncture we were ordered to retire slowly, which order was obeyed with great reluctance by the men. While retiring, the fire of the enemy became very destructive, and, after recrossing the stone fence and over the open field, became frightful, we receiving there a fire from three different directions. After again reaching the hill, the men were halted
and remained in that position, being no more engaged during the operations.

Although the loss during the engagement was frightful, being half of those engaged, I am happy to state that the regiment fell back in good order, and, with one exception, every man missing was finally accounted for as killed or wounded. No prisoners were taken from us. The loss was 1 officer (Lieutenant Miller) killed and 3 wounded; 10 enlisted men killed and 43 wounded;(*) 116 officers and men went into the engagement.

The names of the officers engaged are, Captain Martin, First Lieutenants Miller and Curtis, Second Lieutenants Cullen, Cole, Crawford, Woodruff, Comba, and Grossman. Lieutenants Woodruff, Comba, and Grossman were wounded.
As all the officers and men did their duty well, it is impossible for me to make individual distinctions in that regard, but I would respectfully remark upon the great coolness, gallantry, and intrepidity of Capt. J. P. Martin, acting field officer, and to his great efficiency in keeping order and preventing confusion in the regiment.

Since the day of the engagement to the present date, nothing of importance has occurred more than is ordinarily incident to a rapid march in the vicinity of the enemy.

I am, respectfully, your obedient servant,
D. P. HANCOCK,