Near La Crosse in La Crosse County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Upper Mississippi

Inscription. From Lake Itasca, Minnesota, to Cairo, Illinois, the upper Mississippi River flows through America's heartland for over 1100 miles. Its currents have borne the Indian's canoe, the explorer's dugout, and the trader's packet. Jacques Marquette, Louis Jolliet, and Zebulon Pike tested its strength. Mark Twain gave it life in literature. Paddle-wheelers by the hundreds ferried lesser-known passengers over its waters during the halcyon days of steamboating in the 19th century. Into the Great River pour the St. Croix, Chippewa, Black, Wisconsin, Rock, Illinois, Missouri, and Ohio. Along its banks have flourished St. Paul, Winona, La Crosse, Davenport, Keokuk, Quincy, and St. Louis. For a time diminished in importance by the railroads, the Great River came back into its own in the 20th century through dredging and damming. The present nine-foot channel and a series of locks and dams allow 300-foot barges to transport coal, cement, grain, and other products vital to the region's economic well-being. Imposing in size and beauty, violent and muddy in flood-stage, calm and serene on a summer morn, the Great River sustains life and livelihood within itself, along its banks, and upward in the hinterlands east and west.

Erected 1980 by the Wisconsin Historical Society. (Marker Number 264.)

Topics and series.
This historical marker is listed in this topic list: Waterways & Vessels. In addition, it is included in the Wisconsin Historical Society series list.

The rest area was recently redeveloped and the marker repositioned. It is just north of the new building.

1. About the Upper Mississippi River System. "The history of navigation on the Upper Mississippi River System goes back to the 1820's, when Congress authorized construction of a canal connecting Lake Michigan and the Illinois River..." (Submitted on January 24, 2009.)

2. Upper Mississippi River. "In terms of geologic and hydrographic history, the Upper Mississippi is a portion of the now-extinct Glacial River Warren which carved the valley of the Minnesota River..." (Submitted on January 24, 2009.)

5. Refuge Sign (along nearby hiking trail)
Upper Mississippi River
National Wildlife and Fish Refuge
The magnificent refuge before you was established in 1924 to preserve Upper Mississippi River bottom lands for fish, migratory birds, other wildlife and people. Today the refuge encompasses over 200,000 acres of water, marsh, wooded islands, forest, and prairie spanning 261 river miles from Wabasha, MN to Rock Island, IL.