Lexington, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Lt. Gen. Thomas Jonathan “Stonewall” Jackson 1824-1863

The first of three markers seen at the entrance to the Stonewall Jackson House
Inscription. Thomas J. “Stonewall” Jackson is best known for his leadership of Confederate troops during the American Civil War, and especially for his celebrated Valley Campaign of 1862.

Thomas Jackson was a country boy from (West) Virginia who became a graduate of the United States Military Academy and a hero of the Mexican War. In 1851 Major Jackson came to Lexington to teach Natural Philosophy at the Virginia Military Institute. Jackson left Lexington in April 1861, at the outbreak of war, and never returned alive.

General Jackson’s leadership earned him the admiration of his troops and lasting fame. He was fatally wounded on May 2, 1863, after he collaborated with General Robert E. Lee to achieve victory at the Battle of Chancellorsville. Jackson’s body was brought back to Lexington for burial.

“Any victory is dearly bought that deprives us of the services of Jackson even temporarily.”
General Robert E. Lee, May 1863

. Marker is in this post office area: Lexington VA 24450, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. In the upper right is a portrait of Jackson. by William Garl Browne, 1869, courtesy of Stonewall Jackson Foundation, Lexington, Virginia.

In the lower right is a Detail from Jedediah Hotchkiss’ ‘Map of the Shenandoah Valley’ from the Library of Congress, Geography and Map Division.

On the lower left is Thomas Jackson’s diploma from the United States Military Academy at West Point. from the Stonewall Jackson Foundation, Lexington, Virginia.

In the lower center is a painting captioned, Detail of Virginia Military Institute from Casimer Bohn’s ‘View of Lexington.’ from Washington and Lee University,
Lexington, Virginia.

Also in the lower center is a facsimile of Jackson's Virginia Military Institute Grade Card from Virginia Military Institute Archives.

3. View of the three markers at the Stonewall Jackson House
The marker mentioned in this page is seen to the right foreground.