South Bound Brook in Somerset County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Delaware & Raritan Canal State Park

Historical Significance
Dug by hand, mostly be Irish immigrants, the 66 mile D & R Canal was completed in 1834. 75 feet wide and 8 feet deep, the canal originally had 14 locks to raise and lower boat traffic.

The D & R Canal operated as an inland waterway between the Delaware and Raritan rivers, primarily transporting Pennsylvania coal to New York via mule drawn canalboats. The busiest years of the D & R Canal were in the decade following the Civil War, when it proved itself to be one of America’s most important canals.

By 1843 mules were supplemented by steam powered boats. The D & R Canal was used by a great variety of commercial, pleasure and naval vessels. Many locks, spillways, tender’s houses, and other nineteenth century structures remain intact and in use. The entire D & R Canal is on the National Register of Historic Places.

Corridor of Conservation and Recreation
Along its route of scenic beauty, the canal offers varied recreation and provides a natural habitat for plants and wildlife. Visitors can enjoy the sights and sounds of the natural world while canoeing, fishing, cycling, walking or horseback riding.

Water Resource
After 1932 the D & R Canal no longer provided a through route for vessels. Instead, the water itself became a resource which is of increasing
importance to much of central New Jersey.

Erected by NJ Dept. of Environmental Protection.

More about this marker. The bottom right of the marker contains a photograph of “The South Bound Brook lock and locktender’s house. At each lock and bridge the canal company built a modest house for
2. Marker in Delaware & Raritan Canal State Park
the locktenders and bridgetenders.” The center of the marker contains a map of New Jersey, indicating the location of the remains of the D & R Canal.

3. Lock on the Delaware & Raritan Canal
The different water levels can be seen in this photo of the South Bound Brook lock.
4. Canalwalk
This walkway, seen at the right of the photo, was once traveled by mules pulling canalboats through the Delaware & Raritan Canal. Today is serves as a trail for walking, biking or horseback riding.
5. Delaware & Raritan Canal South Bound Brook
This marker is located next to the above marker (see photo 2).