Coloma in El Dorado County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Site of Wintermantel’s Miner’s Hotel

Inscription. A large pentagon-shaped structure was built here in 1849. In 1850 it became the Roger’s Hotel, one of Coloma’s first major hotels. Ownership changed hands several times until 1852 when it became known as Wintermantel’s Miner's Hotel. A sign on the balcony advertised in three languages:
Miner’s Hotel
Deutches Gasthaus
Pensionate Francaise

Wintermantel moved his Miner’s Hotel further south on Main Street in 1861. The fate of the original structure here is unknown.

Erected by Marshall Gold Discovery State Historic Park.

More about this marker. The marker has been removed. A similar marker was placed at a different location about a block north, and on the other side of the street.

3. Wintermantel’s Miner’s Hotel Site