West Sacramento in Yolo County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Pony Express Bridge

West Sacramento Chamber of Commerce
Pony Express Trail Association
[A list of sponsors is on bottom of base]

Reverse:
The first bridge to span the Sacramento River was built by the Sacramento and Yolo Bridge Company. It was a wooden spring span bridge, completed on June 27, 1858 at a cost of $60,000. The toll was 5 cents per pedestrian.

The bridge was 70 and 174 feet north of the west and east ends of today’s “I” Street Bridge. This bridge was used by the 1860-1861 Pony Express 20 times from Sacramento to San Francisco. All other Pony Express mail between these two cities both westbound and eastbound was carried by the river steamers. They docked at the foot of “K” Street in Old Sacramento.

Sam Hamilton was the first Pony Express rider over this bridge. He left Sacramento at 1:15 a.m. on April 23, 1860 crossing here a few minutes later.
2000 Joe Nardone
[A
list of sponsors is on bottom of base]

Erected 2000 by See Front of Marker Inscription.

The Pony Express Home Station. (Submitted on January 29, 2009, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.)

1. Only Twenty Pony Express Rides Over This Bridge
The main mail carrier of the Pony Express mail to San Francisco were the river steamers owned by the California Steam Navagation Company. These steamers would leave Sacramento at 2:00 p.m. with the mail for San Francisco everyday but did not operate on Sunday. There were 20 Pony Express trips overland by horseback to San Francisco. This was due to the mail arriving after the 2:00 p.m. departure time or on a Sunday.

See the Nearby marker Pony Express River Steamer "Antelope" marker for additional information.
    — Submitted January 29, 2009, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.