West Sacramento in Yolo County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Hydraulic Mining

West Sacramento River Walk

Inscription. Hydraulic gold mining was introduced in the 1850’s. Men with hoses blasted hillsides with powerful jets of water, which reduced the hills to mounds of gravel 20 times faster than with pick and shovel. Massive quantities of gravel and silt from hydraulic mining washed into the river channel, filling the streambed and contributing to flooding in the valley.

The U.S. Bureau of Mines, estimated that $81 million in gold was removed from California mines in 1852. Between 1848 and 1855, approximately $400 million worth was chipped or blasted out of the mountains. Today, that gold would be worth approximately $8.5 billion.

Erected by City of West Sacramento.

1. Giant Gold Machines – Hydraulic Mining. Gold Fever! entry. (Submitted on January 29, 2009, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.)

2. Hydraulic Mining Photo Gallery. (Submitted on January 29, 2009, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.)

1. Hydraulic Mining
Hydraulic Mining was the quickest method of mining gold in placer deposits. Water would be carried to the mining site via canals and ditches. From there the water would flow into a hose.
The opening of the hose was larger and higher than the other end. Attached to the end was a pipe. The weight of the water going into the hose would force it out the other end at great pressure. As the jet of water cut
The "Delta King" and Old Sacramento are in the background.
into the hillside, it would wash the dirt and gravel down into a sluice box. This type of extraction, had vast environmental impacts.
    — Submitted January 29, 2009, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.

Courtesy of Sacramento Archives and Museum Collection Center, McCurry Company Collection, Circa 1920's, San Juan Ridge, Malakoff Diggings.