West Sacramento in Yolo County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Rivers’ Flow

West Sacramento River Walk

Inscription.
Prior to European settlement in the mid-1800s, river flows in the valley changed with the seasons: spring torrents followed by low water during the summer. Construction of dams and other flood control measures during the mid-to late 1950s tamed the surrounding rivers’ unpredictable levels, but also destroyed the floodwaters’ natural role in clearing old debris and silt from the channel. Farmlands protected by levees no longer receive nourishing silt provided by periodic flooding.

The Sacramento River followed a meandering course of oxbow bends, islands, and sandbars before the banks were stabilized and fortified to prevent flooding.

Erected by City of West Sacramento.

1. Sacramento River. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on January 29, 2009, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.)

2. California’s Sacramento-San Joaquin Delta – a short history of big changes. California WaterBlog website entry (Submitted on December 5, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

1. The American River
Spanish speaking Native Americans called the Canadian trappers traversing the river "Americanos" and referred to the river as "El Paso de los Americanos".
    — Submitted February 16, 2009, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.

With the Sacramento River in the Background