West Sacramento in Yolo County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Flood Control

West Sacramento River Walk

Inscription.
On January 15, 1850, the fledging City of Sacramento, consisting mostly of tents and simple wooden buildings, stood in 6 feet of water. Two weeks later, the community pledged $200,000 to levee construction. But before the levee system could be completely developed, the city was inundated 3 more times – In 1852-3, 1861-2, and 1867-8. Eventually, the levee construction was completed and the low-lying areas along the waterfront were filled in, resulting in the city’s downtown streets being raised by approximately ten feet.

On New Years’s Day, 1853, after a warm rain fell for 2 straight days, newspapers reported that at times there were 500 boats navigating J Street, and nearly every street in the city could be navigated by small boats.

Erected by City of West Sacramento.

1. Old Sacramento and Raising the Street Level
By 1863 the merchants of Old Sacramento decided to conquer the floods by raising the streets. A solid brick 10 foot wall was constructed at the outer edge of each sidewalk, and the streets were filled with dirt and from the bed of the American River. Merchants either added a second (or third) floor to their building or raised their buildings to the new ground level. It was rumored that one hotel required 20,000 jacks. Buildings could be raised at the rate of about one foot per day. The alleys were
not raised, allowing deliveries to be made in what had become the basement of the buildings. The cobblestones still evident in the alleys and streets were mined at Folsom and used as ballast in ships. These cobblestoned became known as "Folsom Potatoes".
    — Submitted January 29, 2009, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.

Courtesy of Sacramento Archives and Museum Collection Center, Eleanor McClatchy Collection, circa 1860.
California State Library – California History Room
4. Flooding of Sacramento