West Sacramento in Yolo County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Salmon Cannery

West Sacramento River Walk

Inscription. This is the historic site of the first salmon cannery established on the Pacific Coast. Begun in 1864 by William and George Hume and Andrew Hapgood on a barge moored to the bank, the cannery processed salmon harvested along the rivers – with gill nets and spears – as they migrated up the Sacramento and American Rivers. In comparison, most of today’s salmon are harvested in the ocean before they begin to migrate back up stream.
Hapgood, Hume and Company ran the cannery for 3 years before moving on, founding major cannery operations in the Pacific Northwest. In 1882, 20 canneries worked the Sacramento River and San Francisco Bay.

As well as being delivered by land, canned salmon was delivered to various destinations in the Sacramento and San Francisco Bay areas via small boats similar to the one shown in this photo.

Erected by City of West Sacramento.

Regarding Salmon Cannery. This site was designated as California Registered Historical Landmark No.1040 on October 15, 1966.

Statement of Significance:
From here to the Sacramento River is the approximate site of California’s first Pacific Coast Salmon Cannery in Washington (Broderick), Yolo County, founded by Hapgood, Hume and Company in 1864. This small canning operation was the beginning of the West Coast’s salmon canning industry. Salmon caught in the Sacramento River were canned by the cooker-boiler method, rather than the contemporary salt preservation method of that time. This allowed for wider
markets and lower prices. In 1866, due to the decline in salmon runs in the river, the operation was relocated along the Columbia River, Oregon.

1. National Historical Landmark Designation Withdrawn on July 14, 2004
Although nothing of the original operation remained at the time of designation, a National Historic Landmark plaque commemorated the site of the First Pacific Coast Salmon Cannery Site. The company site consisted of a scow anchored on the west bank of the Sacramento River, directly opposite from the City of Sacramento's K Street. It is believed that the brothers resided on a cabin located on the shoreline. During the nineteenth century the barge was lost and numerous floods altered the appearance of the riverbank. The plaque is no longer extant and the riverbank's appearance has changed through the site's development as a park by the City of West Sacramento. Consequently, the site's designation as a National Historic Landmark was withdrawn on July 14, 2004 by the Secretary of the Interior.
    — Submitted January 30, 2009, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.

2. Efforts of West Sacramento Project Pride
"West Sacramento Project Pride" is a project of the West Sacramento
Courtesy of Sacramento Archives and Museum Collection Center, Del Monte Corporation, Sacramento Valley Photography Survey, Circa 1915.
Chamber of Commerce. They have currently determined an historical opportunity to mark California's first Salmon Cannery, which was located in West Sacramento and have receive roughly 30% of the funding for this improvement.
UPDATE: On April 1, 2009 a California Registered Historical Landmark plaque was dedicated at this site.
See: Photo #4.
    — Submitted March 8, 2009, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.