Second Brigade

First Division - Second Corps

Col. Patrick Kelly
28th. Massachusetts
63d. (2 Cos.) 69th. (2 Cos.) 88th. (2 Cos.) New York
116th. (4 Cos.) Pennsylvania Infantry

July 2 Arrived at 7 a.m. and took position on line from Cemetery Hill to Round Top at the right of First Brigade. Between 5 and 6 p.m. went with Division to left. First Brigade on the left Third Brigade on right. Engaged the Confederate forces including Brig. Gen. Anderson's Brigade Major Gen. Hood's Division in the Wheatfield and forced them through the field southerly into woods beyond capturing many prisoners. The Fourth Brigade having advanced on the left this Brigade held its position until the Division being flanked on right and left retired and resumed former position in line of the Corps.

July 3 Constructed breastworks and remained entrenched until the close of the battle.

Casualties. Killed 1 officer 26 men. Wounded 4 officers 105 men. Captured or missing 2 officers 60 men. Total 198.

Erected 1912 by Gettysburg National Military Park Commission.

About 5 p.m. received orders to march by the left flank, which we did, preceded by the First Brigade. Both brigades advanced in line of battle through a wheat-field into a wood, in which was a considerable quantity of very large rocks, behind which they poured into us a brisk fire while advancing. We, however, drove
2. 28th Massachusetts Infantry Monument and Kelly's Brigade Tablet
Looking across Sickles Avenue at the monument and tablet location. This marked the right flank of Kelly's Brigade.
them a considerable distance, and sent a great many prisoners to the rear. After being, I should think, about three-quarters of an hour engaged, the troops on our left had retired, and the enemy pressing hard on that point, on going to the right of the brigade I found the enemy forming line faced to our right along the edge of the wood. Finding myself in this very disagreeable position, I ordered the brigade to fall back, firing. We here encountered a most terrific fire, and narrowly escaped being captured. We, however, got out, reformed the brigade, and joined the division near the Second Division hospital. It was now after nightfall, and, soon after, we were moved to the front, and slept on our arms all night.
(Submitted on January 31, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. 63rd New York Infantry
Marker stone for the position occupied by the 63rd New York Infantry. It reads "63 rd N.Y.I. Irish Brigade."
4. 63rd New York Infantry Position
The marker stone is just south of the main Irish Brigade monument along Sickles Avenue near the Loop.
5. The Irish Brigade on Stony Hill
The Irish Brigade advanced out of the Wheatfield into the woods which covered Stoney Hill (now the Loop on the park road). Their line faced to the northwest at an angle to Zook's Brigade (3rd Brigade, 1st Division, II Corps), and drove back Kershaw's Confederate Brigade. The Irish Brigade line advanced over the ground seen in this view, from left to right, then dressing with Zook's Brigade, faced west. When Wofford's Confederate Brigade attacked and turned Zook's right flank, the Irish Brigade fell back and reformed north of the Wheatfield.