Third Division

Fifth Corps

Third Division

Brig. General Samuel W. Crawford
First Brigade Col. William McCandless
Third Brigade Col. Joseph W. Fisher

July 2. Moved to Little Round Top late in the day and went into position on the right of the Wheatfield Road. On the retreat of the troops from the Wheatfield in front after sunset the First Brigade was advanced against the pursuing forces and drove them across the Plum Run marsh and beyond the stone wall and into the Wheatfield. The Third Brigade was sent to the left to take possession of Round Top.

July 3. The first Brigade remained in position until about 5 p.m. and then advanced across the Wheatfield and through the woods beyond and on the left capturing many prisoners. The Confederates retired to the crest of the ridge they originally formed on. These positions were held until the close of the battle.

Casualties. Killed 3 officers 23 men. Wounded 17 officers 164 men. Captured or missing 3 men. Total 210

Erected 1910 by Gettysburg National Military Park Commission.

2. Crawford's Division Tablet
Behind the tablet flows Plum Run, and in the background is Little Round Top.
3. Advance of McCandless' Brigade
Looking east toward the north side of Little Round top. Wheatfield road passes up the slope in the center to intersect with Sykes Avenue. Crawford's Division was arrived on the high ground overlooking the valley as the later stages of the Wheatfield Contest played out. As the US Regulars were pushed from the field in the early evening, pursuing Confederates threatened to take Little Round Top from the north side. McCandless' Brigade charged to check the Confederates, advancing down the slopes here, across Plum Run, and up the ridge behind the camera.