Dayton in Rockingham County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Shenandoah College and Shenandoah Conservatory of Music

— Dayton, Virginia —

Inscription. This plaque designates the former location of Shenandoah College and Shenandoah Conservatory of Music and is dedicated in honor of the community that served the many students, faculty, and staff who passed through its halls. The new campus and institution, called Shenandoah College and Conservatory of Music, is now located in Winchester, Virginia, and is committed to the continuation of the traditions of the former Dayton institutions.

Erected 1983 by Shenandoah College and Conservatory of Music, Winchester, Virginia, James A. Davis, President; Forrest S. Racey, President Emeritus and James R. Wilkins, Chairman–Board of Trustees.

2. Former Administration Building, Built 1918
Marker is on the leftmost gatepost.