Leesburg in Loudoun County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

In Memory of Richard Owings

Inscription.
First native born Methodist local preacher, born November 13, 1738, Baltimore County, Maryland. Died October 7, 1786, Leesburg, Virginia and was buried on this spot.

He was converted under the ministry of Robert Strawbridge and Received on Trialin 1775. He served Baltimore Circuit, 1775 and was a local preacher in Maryland 1776–1786.

As a local preacher he travelled extensively in the fall of 1783. He was the first Methodist preacher to cross the entire range of the Allegheny Mountains, unfurling the Standard of the Cross in Redstone, Pennsylvania and gathering a class which became the Redstone Circuit.

Ordained Deacon in 1786, he served Fairfax Circuit May 21, 1886 to October 7, 1786, during which time he was Pastor of the “Old Stone” Methodist Church which stood within the bounds of this cemetery.

Erected 1968 by Virginia Methodist Historical Society, May 1.

2. Marker Next to the Two Oldest Gravestones
The stones are worn and unreadable. Signs hanging from the roof erected over the stones read “Capt. Wright Brickell died June 1777. Sea Captain and one of Original Book Stewards of Methodist Episcopal Church. Oldest Marked Stone in Cemetery.” and “Mrs. Sarah Armat died April 1779. Second Oldest Marked Stone in Cemetery.