Glen Allen in Henrico County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Meadow Farm

Inscription. The land comprising Meadow Farm was first patented by William Sheppard in 1713. In 1800, Sheppard family slaves thwarted plans for a well-organized slave uprising known as Gabriel's Insurrection. The farmhouse was built in 1810. Dr. John Mosby Sheppard practiced medicine at Meadow Farm between 1840 and 1877. The last private owner of Meadow Farm, Major General Sheppard Crump, was a founding member of the American Legion and Adjutant General of Virginia from 1956-1960. Until 1960, the Sheppard family farmed the land, growing a variety of grains and tobacco.

Erected 1988 by Department of Conservation and Historic Resources. (Marker Number EA-1.)

More about this marker. The marker is located in General Sheppard Crump Memorial Park.

1. Henrico County Recreation and Parks. Meadow Farm Museum at Crump Park. (Submitted on February 3, 2009, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)

2. Brookland District Historic Sites - Meadow Farm Museum. Henrico County Historical Society (Submitted on November 16, 2009, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)

2. Crump Park Playground