First Brigade

First Division - Sixth Corps

Sixth Corps First Division
First Brigade

Brig. Gen. Alfred T.A. Torbert
1st. 2d. 3d. 15th. New Jersey Infantry

July 2 Arrived at 4 p.m. from Manchester Md. a distance by the route taken of about 35 miles having halted an hour only. After sunset moved to the last slope of the north side of Little Round Top and arrived there at dark was held in reserve until morning.

July 3 Moved to a position southwest of the Weikert house and remained until the close of the battle not engaged except on the skirmish line.

Casualties. Wounded 11 men.

Erected 1912 by Gettysburg National Military Park Commission.

On the night of July 1, about 10 o clock, the brigade started from near Manchester, Md., for Gettysburg. The distance by the route we marched was about 35 miles, and we made it by 4 p.m. on the 2d, only stopping an hour, about 1 p.m. on the 2d, to make coffee. We rested near the battle-field about two hours, when we were ordered to the left of the line, where we arrived about dark, with only 25 men absent, and they came up by the morning. The brigade was held in this position in reserve
2. Torbert's Brigade Tablet
Next to the tablet is the left flank marker stone for the 3rd New Jersey Infantry.
till morning.
(Submitted on February 5, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. New Jersey Brigade Position
Looking over a stone wall running from the tablet location to the northeast. The intersection of Sedgwick and United States Avenues is in the distance. The brigade formed more or less a diamond shaped defense on a high point along the Federal lines. The 2nd New Jersey occupied the line in along this section of the wall. The 3rd New Jersey stood to their left at an angle, facing west. The 1st New Jersey was on the east side of the diamond. And the 15th New Jersey was on the south side, completing the formation.
4. New Jersey Brigade's Stone Wall
Another view of the wall used by the 2nd New Jersey.