Near Shenandoah in Page County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Execution of Summers and Koontz

Inscription. On 22 May 1865, after the Civil War ended, Capt. George W. Summers, Sgt. I. Newton Koontz, and two other armed veterans of Co. D, 7th Virginia Cavalry, en route to obtain their paroles, robbed six Federal cavalrymen of their horses near Woodstock. The horses were returned the next day to the 192d Ohio Volunteer Infantry at Rude's Hill in Shenandoah County. Despite assurances that all was forgiven, Lt. Col. Cyrus Hussy, temporarily commanding the 192d, later ordered the men arrested at their homes in Page County. The other two escaped, but Summers and Koontz were shot without trial on Rude's Hill on 27 June. They were buried at different locations near here.

Erected 1999 by the Virginia Department of Historical Resources, sponsored by funding from descendants of Page County Confederate Veterans. (Marker Number J-95.)

Regarding Execution of Summers and Koontz. This marker is one of several detailing Civil War activities in Page County, Virginia. Please see the Page County Civil War Markers link below.

1. Page County Civil War Markers. (Submitted on February 25, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)
2. Avenue of Armies: Civil War Sites and Stories of Luray and Page County, Virginia. (Submitted on March 20, 2009, by Robert H. Moore, II of Winchester, Virginia.)

3. Headstone of Capt. George W. Summers
Located in the Summers Family Cemetery, near Grove Hill, Va.