Sixth Corps

Army of the Potomac

First Division Brigadier General Horatio G. Wright
Second Division Brigadier General Albion P. Howe
Third Division Major General John Newton, Brigadier General Frank Wheaton
Artillery Brigade Colonel Charles H. Tompkins
The Corps being in reserve its operations were mostly by Brigades independent of each other and on different portions of the field.

July 2. Arrived in the afternoon after a march of over 30 miles. Nevin's Brigade Wheaton's Division and Bartlett's brigade Wright's Division went into action about sunset on the left centre between the Divisions of 5th. Corps and assisted in repulsing the Confederate assault. Russell's and Torbert's Brigades Wright's Division were held in reserve. Neill's Brigade Howe's Division was sent to the right of the line. Grant's Brigade was sent to the extreme left of the line east of Round Top. Shaler's Brigade Wheaton's Division was held in reserve near the left centre.

July 3. The Brigades of the Corps were put into position where needed at different points on the line from right to left until the close of the battle.

Casualties: Killed 2 officers, 25 men; Wounded 14 officers, 171 men; Captured or missing 30 men; Total 242.

Erected
1906 by Gettysburg National Military Park Commission.

2. Sedgwick's Corps Tablet

General John Sedgwick image. Click for more information.
3. General John Sedgwick
Sedgwick was a regular army officer with over twenty years experience when the war broke out. Progressively advanced from brigade to division, and finally corps command, Sedgwick was among the most capable commanders in the Army of the Potomac. He was affectionately called "Uncle John" by his men. Meade intended for his corps play a key role on the Pike Creek line. But with the battle starting miles to the north at Gettysburg, he force marched his Corps some thirty miles to the battle. Sedgwick would continue to command the corps until his death at Spotsylvania the following year.

(Civil War photographs, 1861-1865 / compiled by Hirst D. Milhollen and Donald H. Mugridge, Washington, D.C. : Library of Congress, 1977. No. 0979, Call Number: LC-B813- 2177 A[P&P])
Click for more information.