Church Hill in Richmond, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Adams-Van Lew House

Inscription. Richmond mayor Dr. John Adams built a mansion here in 1802. It became the residence of Elizabeth Van Lew (1818-1900) whose father obtained it in 1836. During the Civil War, Elizabeth Van Lew led a Union espionage operation. African Americans, such as Van Lew's associate Mary Jane Richards (whose story closely parallels that of legendary spy Mary Elizabeth Bowser), served in Richmond's Unionist underground. Van Lew served as postmaster of Richmond from 1869 to 1877. Maggie Lena Walker, nationally known African American businesswoman, banker, and leader of the Independent Order of St. Luke, was born here by 1867. The house was razed in 1911 and in 1912 the Bellevue School was erected in its place.

Erected 2005 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number SA-69.)

2. Site of Adams-Van Lew House
3. Van Lew House, Richmond, Va.
The Van Lew House is probably one of the best examples of Colonial architecture. The date of erection is not known, but additions were made in 1792. The original grant was made to Sir William Byrd; in 1834 it came into the possession of Mr. John Van Lew, and during the Civil War was occupied by his daughter, Lizzie, the famous Union spy, who here secreted hundreds of Union soldiers. The house is now owned and occupied by the Virginia Club. VCU Libraries Digital Collections - Rarely Seen Richmond
4. Elizabeth Van Lew mansion, Richmond, Va.
Library of Congress [LC-D4-33908]