Near Richmond in Henrico County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Gabriel’s Insurrection

Inscription. Just to the north where Brook Road crosses Brook Run creek was the rendezvous point for the largest U.S. slave revolt ever planned. It was to be here on August 30, 1800, that Gabriel, a slave from nearby Brookfield Plantation, called for hundreds of followers from across Virginia to gather after slaying their masters for a march on Richmond. The plan called for killing the white population, capturing Governor James Monroe and seizing weapons at the state magazine.

The scheme collapsed when a severe storm flooded Brook Run and turned the roads to mud. The attack was postponed a day, but unknown to Gabriel, a local farmer was told of the conspiracy by two of his slaves just before the attack was to begin and notified the Governor. Gabriel and three dozen of his followers were captured and executed. The trials of those involved revealed widespread support for the conspiracy know to history as Gabriel’s Insurrection.

2. Marker is located with the Brook Hill Fortifications site
3. Brook Run at the Brook Road Bridge