Near Boonsboro in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Turner's Pass Tablet T. P. 4

1. War Department Marker T. P. 4
Inscription.
Cox’s Division of the Ninth Corps moved from Middletown at 6 A. M., September 14, by the Frederick and Hagerstown Pike, turned to the left at Koogle’s Mill, on the Catoctin, nearly four miles southeast of this, and, marching on the old Sharpsburg road, at 9 A. M. encountered Garland’s Brigade immediately south of Fox's Gap one mile south of this. A severe contest resulted in the death of General Garland, the dispersion of his Brigade, and Cox established himself on the crest of the mountain. George B. Anderson’s Brigade coming to the assistance of Garland, attempted to regain the lost ground and was repulsed. At 2 P. M., Willcox’s Division formed on Cox’s right with Sturgis’ Division in reserve. Harland’s Brigade of Rodman's Division formed on Willcox’s right and Fairchild's Brigade of the same Division on Cox’s left. At 4 P. M., the whole line advanced and met with stout resistance by the Brigades of G. B. Anderson, Garland and Ripley of D. H. Hill’s Division, Rosser’s Cavalry, and the Brigades of Drayton and Geo. T. Anderson of D. R. Jones’ Division and the two Brigades (Wofford and Law) of Hood’s Division. The four Brigades last named marching that day from Hagerstown and arriving on the field between 3 and 4 P. M. The contest continued until dark, the Confederates holding Fox’s Gap and the ridge north of it. Cox’s Division maintaining
its hold on the ridge south of the Gap. As the engagement closed Major-General J. L. Reno, Commanding Ninth Corps, was killed.

Erected by Antietam Battlefield Board. (Marker Number T. P. 4.)

2. The Six War Department Markers at the Pull Off

More about this marker. The title of this tablet is based on references in Battle of Antietam: The Official History by the Antietam Battlefield Board by George R. Large and Joe A. Swisher. None of the markers at Turner's Pass (or Gap) have a header or title.

1. Remembering Our Boys: The Historical Tablets at Antietam National Battlefield. Antietam on the Webs entry (Submitted on March 26, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Following the Antietam Campaign with Maps. Antietam on the Web entry (Submitted on March 26, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)