Stockton in San Joaquin County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Stockton Developmental Center

Inscription. The Stockton Developmental Center was established in 1853 as the Insane Asylum of California, the first of several state asylums. Stockton’s founder, Charles M. Weber, donated half of the 100 acre site. It was one of the first facilities of its kind in the western U.S. and played a major role in developing California’s mental health system. In the early 1970’s, the focus of the center shifted from treating patients with mental disabilities to training people with developmental disabilities. This served to spearhead the movement to provide services outside the institutional setting. The Stockton Developmental Center was closed in 1996

Erected 1996 by The State Department of Parks and Recreation, the Stockton Developmental Center and the State Department of Developmental Services. (Marker Number 1016.)

Regarding Stockton Developmental Center. This site was designated as California Historical Landmark No. 1016 on March 10, 1995.

1. This site was designated as California Registered Historical Landmark No.1016 on March 10, 1995.
Statement of Significance:
The Stockton Developmental Center began in 1853 as the Insane Asylum of California at Stockton. It was founded on 100 acres with ready access to the goldfields on land donated by Captain Charles Weber, founder of Stockton. California’s Legislature was convinced that the turbulence of the Gold Rush had caused many to suffer
from mental problems, and that the existing hospitals were inadequate to cope with large numbers of people with mental and emotional conditions. Consequently it authorized the establishment of the Stockton Hospital, the first public hospital in California to serve the mentally ill. California’s mental hospital is one of the oldest in the west, and early on was recognized for its progressive forms of treatment.
    — Submitted February 9, 2009, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.

4. Stockton Developmental Center
5. Marker at Southern End of the Pond
In honor and memory of those who died and were buried anonymously on the grounds of the institution that stood on this site between 1852 and 1996.
Let no person ever again be removed from the community by reason of disability.
California Memorial Project 2007