Stockton in San Joaquin County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

John Brown

(California’s Paul Revere)

Inscription. In 1846, during American conquest of California, John Brown, nicknamed “Juan Flaco,” rode from Los Angeles to San Francisco in four days to warn Commodore Stockton of the siege of Los Angeles. As a result, troops were sent and the city secured. This “Paul Revere of California” lived in Stockton from 1851-59 and is buried in the former Citizen's Cemetery near this site.

Erected 1969 by State Department of Parks and Recreation in cooperation with local civic and historical organizations. (Marker Number 513.)

Regarding John Brown. This site was designated California Historical Landmark No. 513 on November 25, 1953.