REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Battlefield Landmarks - West and North

July 3, 1863 - Third Day

Inscription. "...The whole plain was covered with unarmed rebels, waving coats, hats, and handkerchiefs in token of a wish to surrender."
Lt. Col. Franklin Sawyer, U.S.A.
8th Ohio Infantry

You are standing at the Union position on Cemetery Ridge, looking west and a little north toward the Confederate position on Seminary Ridge. It was across this ground that Pettigrew and Trimble's Confederate infantry attacked on the afternoon of July 3.

When the attack failed, those Southerners not killed, wounded, or captured streamed back across the fields to Seminary Ridge.

(Numbered points indicated on the panoramic photograph):

(1) Emmitsburg Road
In 1863 this was a sunken, dirt road bordered by post-and-rail fences. On July 3, attacking Confederates were forced to either tear the fences down or climb over them, exposing themselves to the murderous fire of Union musketry and artillery.

(2) Virginia Memorial
This elegant memorial was erected in 1917 to honor all Virginians who fought at Gettysburg. Above the granite base stands a bronze figure of Gen. Robert E. Lee astride his horse "Traveler." Lee watched the attack from the point of woods to the left of the monument. It was here also that he consoled his defeated men, telling them, "It is all my fault."

(3) The Angle
This
place where two stone walls join to form a 90° angle was the scene of desperate hand-to-hand fighting on July 3. Some Confederates succeeded in crossing the wall here, but were unable to prevail. Veterans remembered it as the "Bloody Angle."

(4) Site of Bliss Farm
On July 2, the house and farm of William Bliss provided shelter for Confederate sharpshooters who sniped at Union troops positioned here. Tired of this annoyance, Federals assaulted the farm buildings on the morning of July 3 and burned them to the ground. William Bliss lost all he owned.

Erected by Gettysburg National Military Park.

2. Battlefield Landmarks and Pettigrew-Trimble Attacks Waysides
To the right is the Battlefield Landmarks - West and North wayside. To the left is the Pettigrew and Trimble's Attacks wayside.

More about this marker. In the lower center is a portrait of General Hays. Brig. Gen. Alexander Hays commanded four lines of Union infantry positioned behind the stone wall and Brian Barn to your right. When the Confederate attack began, he had his men clean and load extra rifles. He occupied others with drill, leaving little time for fear.

When Confederate ranks neared the stone wall, the waiting Federals poured a murderous musket fire into them. Hays rode up and down the line encouraging his men, at one point shouting, "Harrah, boys, we're giving them hell."

On the lower right is a photo of the Brian farm. The historic Brian barn and house are visible to your right.
3. Battlefield Landmarks - Panoramic View
Panoramic view indicating the key points mentioned on the marker. (Click to enlarge)
Abraham Brian, a free black in 1863, fled Gettysburg at the approach of the Confederate army. During Pettigrew's attack on July 3, Mississippians of Davis' Brigade used the barn for cover until they were driven out or captured by Union reinforcements. General Hays used the house as his headquarters.